Book My Vaccine logo
Book My Vaccine

Privacy statement

To book your COVID-19 vaccination we need to collect some information from you using our booking system 'Book My Vaccine'. Find out what we record, where it's kept, and who can access it.

About Book My Vaccine

Book My Vaccine is the COVID-19 booking system provided by the Ministry of Health. It allows you to:

  • book COVID-19 vaccination appointments
  • register, so you can be contacted when you’re eligible to book
  • change or cancel your vaccination appointments.

What information is collected

You’ll need to provide some personal information and contact details to book or register.

These will either be your details, or those of the person you’re completing the booking or registration for (you’ll need to confirm you have their consent).

Type of informationMandatory/optionalWhy we collect this information
Eligibility categoryMandatoryUsed to determine if you’re eligible to book your vaccine now or later.
Mandatory
First name and last name (middle name optional)MandatoryUsed to:
  • make your booking
  • identify you at your vaccination appointments
  • match you to your NHI number.

Mandatory
Preferred first and last nameOptionalUsed to:
  • identify you at your vaccination appointments
  • match you to your NHI number (you may have used your preferred name when the NHI was originally assigned).

Optional
Date of birthMandatoryUsed to:
  • make a booking
  • identify you at your vaccination appointments
  • match you to your NHI number
  • assist with demographic reporting.

Mandatory
Contact email and/or contact numberMandatory (at least one be needs to be provided)Used to:
  • send your appointment confirmation and reminders
  • contact you regarding your appointments – for example if an appointment needs to be verified or rescheduled, or has been missed.

Mandatory (at least one be needs to be provided)
GenderOptional – you can choose ‘prefer not to say’Used to:
  • match you to your NHI number
  • assist with demographic reporting.

Optional – you can choose ‘prefer not to say’
EthnicityMandatoryUsed to:
  • match you to your NHI number
  • assist with demographic reporting.

Mandatory
AddressOptionalUsed to:
  • identify you at your vaccination appointment
  • match you to your NHI number.

Optional
Assistance requiredOptionalUsed so we can accommodate your needs when you attend your appointments.
Optional
Booking location, dates, and timesMandatoryUsed to confirm your vaccination appointments.
Mandatory
Acknowledgment that you accept our privacy statementMandatoryUsed to confirm you’re aware of how the Ministry of Health manages your privacy.
Mandatory
Confirmation that you have consent if you’re completing the form for someone elseMandatoryUsed to confirm to the Ministry of Health that you have authority to book on someone else’s behalf.
Mandatory
NHI number supplied by youOptionalUsed to assist with matching your NHI number.
Optional

We will also record and store:

Type of informationMandatory/optionalWhy we collect this information
Your NHI as matched by Ministry of HealthMandatory if match can be madeUsed to link your booking records to your NHI number so it can be used during your appointments.

Linking you to your NHI number also helps us identify and manage bookings that may not be genuine.
Mandatory if match can be made
Confirmation booking attendedMandatory if match can be madeUsed to confirm within the Booking System when a booking has been attended and to follow up missed appointments.
Mandatory if match can be made

Reporting

We use your information for statistical reporting so we can track how our bookings are progressing nationally – you are not identified in any of these reports.

NHI number matching

We will link your details to your National Health Index (NHI) number where we have sufficient details for a match. This is your unique identifier in the health system.

Our team may contact you if we can’t match you to your NHI number and will allocate a new one to you if necessary.

Booking cancellations

If we cancel a booking for any reason, we will advise you using the contact details provided and include advice on how to re-book.

Bookings may be cancelled if we can’t match you to an NHI number and we can’t contact you with the contact details provided.

Fraudulent bookings

Information may be shared with other agencies where we have reason to believe that a fraudulent booking has been made, or where one person attempts to use the identity of another person.

If someone is booking on your behalf

You may authorise another person to complete a booking on your behalf, but they must confirm that they have your consent to do this.

Bookings for 12 to 15-year-olds

If you’re under the age of 12 you’re not able to get the COVID-19 vaccine.

Young people aged 12 to 15 became eligible for vaccination on 20 August 2021. We recommend discussing the vaccination with your whānau or a trusted support person.

A health professional will discuss the vaccination with you before you get vaccinated. You can also ask them any questions you have. If you have a good understanding, you can say yes or no to getting the vaccine yourself. Your parent or caregiver can provide consent if you prefer.

Information for 12 to 15-year-olds

Keeping your information safe

Your personal information will be held and managed in accordance with the Privacy Act and Health Information Privacy Code. Secure measures are in place to protect your information from unauthorised access.

Access to your information is limited to authorised users. This access is recorded and can be audited.

In order to host Book My Vaccine we use Amazon Web Services located in Sydney, Australia.

Who can see and access your information

We will share your information with the people and organisations who are involved in managing your vaccination appointments and providing the vaccination to you. We need to be able to:

  • identify you when you book and when you arrive at your appointment
  • communicate with you when we have relevant information for you or to help you attend your appointment
  • link your details to your NHI number and to the COVID-19 Immunisation Register when you present for your vaccination
  • manage resources to have enough vaccinations at the right location at the right time
  • identify and make improvements to the vaccination programme by:
    • reporting on the number of people booking and attending vaccinations
    • understanding facility capacity
    • monitoring how effective the vaccination programme is.

In addition, your information will be stored on the Ministry of Health secure reporting database and used for supporting the COVID-19 response. This may include matching with other Ministry of Health datasets. You will not be identified in any reports generated as part of these reporting activities.

If you are under 16 years of age, your parent or guardian may request access to your information.

Information will also be collected from you when you present for your vaccinations. This is managed separately by vaccination staff.

COVID-19 vaccine and your privacy

How long your information is kept

Your information will be held within the Book My Vaccine booking system and in the Ministry of Health’s secure reporting database until the COVID-19 Public Health Response 2020 is repealed, or as required by the Public Records Act 2005.

Accessing or changing your information

To view any personal information held by us about you, or if you have any concerns or questions about the personal information that we hold and wish to request a correction:

Email: covid-19.privacy@health.govt.nz

Write to:
The Privacy Officer
Ministry of Health
PO Box 5013
Wellington

We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of our website. No effort is made to identify individual users. You may opt out from having Google Analytics collect your information by disabling cookies in your browser or by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on.

The information collected includes your IP address, the pages you accessed on the website, the links you clicked on, the date and time you visited the website, the referring site (if any), the operating system on your device, the web-browser you used and other incidental information such as screen resolution and language setting. Google reCAPTCHA is also used.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Contact us

If you have concerns about your privacy email covid-19.privacy@health.govt.nz.

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy concerns, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Contact the Privacy Commissioner